1. Introduction

This page sets out the Privacy Policy of 6000AD Limited ("We", "Us" and "Our") www.6000ad.co.uk. This Privacy Policy explains how We use your personal information (meaning any information about you which is personally identifiable such as your name, address, telephone number or email address and is generally referred to throughout this policy as "Your Information") which you provide when you access the 6000AD online store (the "Website") or which you provide to us in any other way.

If you have any questions, complaints or comments about Our Privacy Policy please contact us at admin@6000ad.co.uk

2. What Information do we collect from You

We may collect and process the following data about you:
- details of any orders you place with Us through the Website, the fulfilment of your orders and any information you provide to us in connection with any goods you buy ("Products") through the Website. We use a payment processor to handle payment, which deals directly with the processing of your payments to us, and which also stores your financial information. We will not store any financial information that we receive from you. Our third party payment processor is required to keep secure your information in accordance with our standards (see below at "Security");

 

  

- information that you provide by filling in forms on Our site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use Our site. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by Us and when you report a problem with Our site;
- details of your visits to the Website and the individual pages on it that you access including, but not limited to traffic data, location data and other communication data, whether this is required for Our own billing purposes or otherwise;
- if you contact us, We may keep a record of that correspondence; and
- any information which you choose to provide if we ask you to complete surveys that We use for marketing and research purposes.

 
3. How will we use Your Information

We will use Your Information in the following ways:
- to carry out Our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and Us;
- to provide you with information, products or services that you request from Us, or which We feel may interest you, where you have given Us your permission to be contacted for such purposes. If you decide that you no longer want Us to use Your Information in this way, please update your marketing preferences by contacting Us at unsubscribe@6000ad.co.uk; - to ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; and
- to notify you about changes to our service.

4. Will we share Your information with third parties?

We may disclose Your Information to third parties:
- if We sell or buy any business or assets, in which case We may disclose Your Information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
- if We or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by Us about Our customers will be one of the transferred assets;
- if We are under a duty to disclose or share Your Information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply Our terms of use [insert link to website terms and conditions]; or to protect Our rights, property, or the safety of Our employees, Our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.purposes. 
    
5. Will we transfer Your information overseas?

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for Us or for one of Our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.  

 
We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. The website and database that hold your information is currently hosted in the UK. By providing us with your personal information you agree that we may transfer, store and process your information outside the EEA. 
  
6. Security

The security of personal data is important to Us. We maintain appropriate administrative technical and physical safeguards to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access, use and all other unlawful forms of processing of the personal data in Our possession. 

 
7. Access to Your Information, correction and unsubscribing

To find out more about how Your Information will be used, or to make a complaint, please contact Us at admin@6000ad.co.uk;
- you have the right to request a copy of the information that We hold about you.  If you would like a copy of some or all of the information we hold about you, please contact Us at admin@6000ad.co.uk or by writing to Us at our Postal Address.

- We want to make sure that Your Information is accurate and up to date.  You may ask Us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate by contacting Us at admin@6000ad.co.uk or by writing to Us at our Postal Address;
- you have the right to ask Us not to use Your Information for marketing purposes.  To change your marketing preferences, or to unsubscribe, please contact Us at unsubscribe@6000ad.co.uk; and
- We hope you will be happy with the way We handle Your Information but if not you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner – for more information please visit  www.ico.gov.uk. 
  
8. Changes to this privacy policy

We are constantly looking for new ways to improve our Website.  We may amend this privacy policy from time to time.  This privacy policy was last updated on [19 September 2011]. 
  
9. How to contact Us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about You: by email at admin@6000ad.co.uk or write to us at our Postal Address.